Home/Research/Production
Topic hub

Production

Placeholder introduction. How electricity and other energy is generated, by source and region, and how installed capacity relates to what is actually produced.

Key concepts

What we measure, and in which unit

Capacity

The maximum rate at which plants can produce power.

Unit
kW · MW · GW
Measured
At a point in time
Basis
Nameplate

Generation

The energy actually produced over a period.

Unit
MWh · TWh
Period
Year
Basis
Gross or net

Capacity factor

Energy produced divided by what full output would give.

Unit
% or ratio
Range
0 to 1
Period
Year

Storage

Shifting energy in time: batteries, pumped hydro.

Power
MW
Energy
MWh
Duration
hours

Data

World electricity generation by source

TWh per year, 2000–2025
CoalOil & other fossilGasNuclearHydroWindSolarBioenergyOther renewables
Show the data as a table
World electricity generation by source, TWh
YearCoal (TWh)Oil & other fossil (TWh)Gas (TWh)Nuclear (TWh)Hydro (TWh)Wind (TWh)Solar (TWh)Bioenergy (TWh)Other renewables (TWh)
20005,808.81,324.32,745.62,540.52,629.731.21.0154.143.7
20015,890.71,285.22,914.82,613.22,563.738.21.4149.644.2
20026,144.31,271.83,104.82,654.82,611.652.21.7162.845.8
20036,575.01,296.33,255.52,601.12,612.063.22.1176.446.6
20046,797.31,263.73,503.12,719.42,802.685.52.8192.448.3
20057,167.21,277.93,680.52,727.02,911.8104.44.0212.848.6
20067,567.01,175.83,900.62,761.63,018.1133.25.4226.650.8
20078,051.81,196.14,219.32,703.53,062.8171.27.3249.352.8
20088,074.21,171.74,361.02,694.73,245.4220.911.9266.456.6
20097,950.81,071.24,382.42,656.83,241.3276.319.8286.558.7
20108,458.01,078.74,807.92,725.93,428.2346.032.2327.259.7
20118,911.01,186.84,865.92,610.33,488.1440.063.6345.361.1
20128,960.31,238.65,161.42,432.23,660.2529.396.9374.062.8
20139,423.91,196.85,058.42,448.53,790.8634.1131.8406.564.3
20149,603.81,143.75,214.12,498.73,870.7706.1197.7442.769.5
20159,283.61,133.45,539.82,532.93,882.1829.6256.0471.873.1
20169,328.01,085.15,849.92,571.14,014.8960.3327.5482.175.9
20179,655.1993.85,973.62,594.24,054.01,139.4444.7507.478.8
201810,033.0908.66,224.62,658.74,176.81,268.1575.2537.781.7
20199,826.4855.06,401.32,754.14,227.81,421.0697.9566.083.0
20209,436.2768.56,381.22,648.84,347.01,591.5853.4600.186.1
202110,157.3830.06,557.02,761.04,288.31,856.11,054.0654.286.3
202210,236.3872.06,626.62,639.94,324.12,105.71,333.1668.187.9
202310,389.5862.06,696.52,700.84,240.52,317.11,664.2682.688.4
202410,539.7837.16,879.52,778.84,435.52,508.22,142.9702.388.4
202510,490.3818.46,896.42,812.44,432.32,711.92,778.6704.989.3
Source
Ember, Yearly Electricity Data (CC BY 4.0)
Retrieved
24 October 2026
CSV for World electricity generation by source

World capacity and generation by source, 2025

Left: installed capacity, GW. Right: electricity generated, TWh. Separate scales.
Show the data as a table
World installed capacity (GW) and generation (TWh) by source, 2025
SourceCapacity (GW)Generation (TWh)
Coal2,242.410,490.3
Oil & other fossil324.6818.4
Gas2,088.06,896.4
Nuclear406.92,812.4
Hydro1,295.74,432.3
Wind1,291.22,711.9
Solar2,391.52,778.6
Bioenergy130.9704.9
Other renewables24.089.3
Source
Ember, Yearly Electricity Data (CC BY 4.0)
Retrieved
24 October 2026
CSV for World capacity and generation by source, 2025
Production research

Reports, briefs and data on production

Select a marker to jump to the item.

All Production research
ReportBriefData releaseMethodology note
Datasets

Related data

Open the data explorer
DatasetUnitCoverageSourceDownload
World electricity generation by sourceTWh / year2000 to latest yearEmber (CC BY 4.0)CSV for World electricity generation by source
World installed capacity and generation by sourceGW · TWhLatest yearEmber (CC BY 4.0)CSV for World installed capacity and generation by source
[Placeholder] Storage deploymentMW · MWhTo be definedTo be definedPlanned